Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting . Nor was the gift authorized by Probate Code section 4264, which provides that a power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to "[m]ake or revoke a gift of the principal's property in trust or otherwise" unless such act is "expressly authorized in the power of attorney." (Prob.